OS
D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo
Manufacturer: D-Link
UPC: 790069412752
SKU: DXS-1210-12SC
Condition: New
D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Product SeriesDXS-1210
Brand NameD-Link
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Product ModelDXS-1210-12SC
Product Name10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo Port
Product LineSmartSwitch
Manufacturer Part NumberDXS-1210-12SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
ManageableYes
Redundant Power SupplyNo
Power SourcePower Supply
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10GBase-X10GBase-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots12
Number of SFP+ Slots12
Shared SFP SlotYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
ModularNo
Uplink PortNo
Stack PortNo
Total Number of Network Ports2
Port/Expansion Slot Details12 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network
Height1.7"
Width17.3"
Depth8.3"
Form FactorRack-mountableDesktop
Weight (Approximate)6.02 lb
Layer Supported3
Overview D-Link's DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers. DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling. Energy Saving Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch's power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy. Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, DXS-1210 switches include port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can rapidly discover errors and determine the cable quality, allowing the switch to manage itself for you. QoS, Bandwidth Control DXS-1210 switches support Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.