OS
D-Link DEM-431XT SFP+ Module
Manufacturer: D-Link
UPC: 790069353123
SKU: DEM-431XT
Condition: New
D-Link DEM-431XT SFP+ Module
Product TypeSFP+
Brand NameD-Link
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Product ModelDEM-431XT
Product NameDEM-431XT SFP+ Module
Manufacturer Part NumberDEM-431XT
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network Technology10GBase-SR
Height0.5"
Width0.6"
Depth2.2"
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Weight (Approximate)0.63 oz
Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
D-Link's 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable FormatThe transceivers use the Enhanced Small Formfactor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.