Attention Customers:

Various products on our site have rapidly changing inventory levels due to high demand and product shortages. Orders with the affected products are being processed slower than normal and we will communicate your order status as it progresses. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
ClearLinks SC2-10-10GIG-AQ Fiber Optic Duplex Cable
Manufacturer: ClearLinks
UPC: 846359004982
SKU: SC2-10-10GIG-AQ
Condition: New
ClearLinks SC2-10-10GIG-AQ Fiber Optic Duplex Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameClearLinks
ManufacturerCP Technologies
Product NameFiber Optic Duplex Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberSC2-10-10GIG-AQ
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cptechusa.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
ColorAqua
Connector on First End2 x SC Male Network
Connector on Second End2 x SC Male Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
FeaturesBootedZip Cord
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Cable Length32.81 ft
Limited WarrantyLifetime
For many years 62.5/125 µm (OM1) and conventional 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber (OM2) were widely deployed in premises applications. These fibers easily support applications ranging from Ethernet (10 Mbit/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gbit/s) and, because of their relatively large core size, were ideal for use with LED transmitters. Newer deployments often use laser-optimized 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber (OM3). Fibers that meet this designation provide sufficient bandwidth to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 meters. Optical fiber manufacturers have greatly refined their manufacturing process since that standard was issued and cables can be made that support 10 GbE up to 550 meters. Laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMMF) is designed for use with 850 nm VCSELs.