Attention Customers:

We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
ComNet CWGE28FX4TX24MS (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: ComNet
UPC: 845770011937
SKU: CWGE28FX4TX24MS
Condition: New
ComNet CWGE28FX4TX24MS (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameComNet
ManufacturerComNet
Product ModelCWGE28FX4TX24MS
Product Name(24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberCWGE28FX4TX24MS
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.comnet.net
ManageableYes
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityWEEERoHS
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Rack-Mount Installation Kit
  • Console Cable
  • AC Power Cable
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Height1.8"
Width17.5"
Depth7.9"
Form FactorRack-mountable
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-FX
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Number of SFP Slots4
Shared SFP SlotYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Stack PortNo
Total Number of Network Ports24
Port/Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited Warranty5 Year
Layer Supported2
The ComNet™ CWGE28FX4TX24MS Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASE-FX ports of Ethernet data. The four 1000BASE-FX ports are SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CWGE28FX4TX24MS are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device.