OS
ComNet CNGE8FX4TX4MS Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: ComNet
UPC: 845770005561
SKU: CNGE8FX4TX4MS
Condition: New
ComNet CNGE8FX4TX4MS Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameComNet
ManufacturerComNet
Product ModelCNGE8FX4TX4MS
Product NameCNGE8FX4TX4MS Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberCNGE8FX4TX4MS
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.comnet.net
ManageableYes
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityWEEERoHS
Package Contents
  • CNGE8FX4TX4MS Ethernet Switch
  • DC Plug in Power Supply
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Number of SFP Slots4
Shared SFP SlotYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Total Number of Network Ports4
Port/Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet Network4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height6"
Width2.8"
Depth4.1"
Form FactorWall MountableRail-mountable
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Layer Supported2
The ComNet™ CNGE8FX4TX4MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (4) 100/1000 BASE-TX and (4) 10/100/1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 - 4 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 5 - 8 are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or 100/1000 fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE8FX4TX4MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network.