OS
ComNet CNGE2FE24MSPOE Managed Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: ComNet
UPC: 845770002485
SKU: CNGE2FE24MSPOE
Condition: New
ComNet CNGE2FE24MSPOE Managed Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameComNet
ManufacturerComNet
Product ModelCNGE2FE24MSPoE
Product NameCNGE2FE24MSPoE Managed Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberCNGE2FE24MSPOE
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.comnet.net
ManageableYes
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityWEEERoHS
Country of OriginUnited States
Redundant Power SupplyYes
Power SourcePower Supply
Ethernet TechnologyFast EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Network Technology10/100Base-TX10/100/1000Base-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of SFP Slots2
Shared SFP SlotYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
ModularNo
Stack PortNo
Total Number of Network Ports24
Height1.7"
Width17.3"
Depth11"
Form FactorRack-mountable
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Layer Supported2
The ComNet™ CNGE2FE24MSPoE Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (24) 10/100 BASETX and (2) 10/100/1000TX or 1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The 24 electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and autonegotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. All 24 ports support IEEE.802.3af Class 1 - 3 based Power over Ethernet (PoE). 2 ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plugand-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE2FE24MSPoE incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are rack mountable.