OS
ComNet CNGE2FE16MS Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: ComNet
UPC: 845770007510
SKU: CNGE2FE16MS
Condition: New
ComNet CNGE2FE16MS Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameComNet
ManufacturerComNet
Product ModelCNGE2FE16MS
Product NameCNGE2FE16MS Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberCNGE2FE16MS
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.comnet.net
ManageableYes
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Package Contents
  • CNGE2FE16MS Ethernet Switch
  • 24VDC Power Supply
Redundant Power SupplyYes
Power SourcePower Supply
Ethernet TechnologyFast EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-FX
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Number of SFP Slots2
Shared SFP SlotYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
ModularNo
Uplink PortNo
Stack PortNo
Total Number of Network Ports18
Port/Expansion Slot Details16 x Fast Ethernet Network2 x Gigabit Ethernet Network2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height2.8"
Width4.1"
Depth6"
Form FactorRail-mountableWall Mountable
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Layer Supported2
The ComNet™ CNGE2FE16MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of (16) 10/100 BASE-TX and (2) 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX combo ports, of gigabit Ethernet data. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for direct deployment in difficult out-of-plant or roadside operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Diverse media selection allows for easy implementation of point-to-point, linear add-drop, drop-and-repeat, star, or true self-healing ring and mesh network system architectures. The 16 electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/ MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. 2 ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE2FE16MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are DIN-rail or wall mountable.