OS
ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MS Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: ComNet
SKU: CNGE28FX4TX24MS
Condition: New
ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MS Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameComNet
ManufacturerComNet
Product ModelCNGE28FX4TX24MS
Product NameCNGE28FX4TX24MS Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberCNGE28FX4TX24MS
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.comnet.net
ManageableYes
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Package Contents
  • CNGE28FX4TX24MS Ethernet Switch
  • Rack-mount installation kit
  • Console cable
  • AC Power cable
  • Power Supply
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Height1.7"
Width17.5"
Depth7.9"
Form FactorRack-mountable
Redundant Power SupplyNo
Power SourcePower Supply
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-FX
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Number of SFP Slots4
Shared SFP SlotNo
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
ModularNo
Uplink PortNo
Stack PortNo
Total Number of Network Ports24
Port/Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Layer Supported2
The ComNet TM CNGE28FX4TX24MS Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASE-FX ports of Ethernet data. The four 1000BASE-FX ports are SFP configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CNGE28FX4TX24MS are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device.