OS
ComNet CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE Layer 2 Managed Ethernet PoE Switch
Manufacturer: ComNet
SKU: CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE
Condition: New
ComNet CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE Layer 2 Managed Ethernet PoE Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameComNet
ManufacturerComNet
Product NameLayer 2 Managed Ethernet PoE Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberCNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.comnet.net
ManageableYes
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
Package Contents
  • Layer 2 Managed Ethernet PoE Switch
  • Power Supply
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX100/1000Base-FX
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Number of SFP Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
ModularYes
Total Number of Network Ports8
Port/Expansion Slot Details8 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height8"
Width4.1"
Depth2.9"
Form FactorDIN Rail MountableWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)2.67 lb
Power SourcePower Supply
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Layer Supported2
The ComNet CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE is a twelve port Managed Ethernet Switch designed to reliably operate in harsh, environmentally challenging applications. It features eight 10/100/1000BASE-TX and four 100/1000BASE-FX SFP ports. The SFP ports are 100/1000Mbps configurable for either multimode or single-mode optical fiber by the use of optional ComNet SFPs. Exclusive to ComNet is X-Ring, a feature that protects the network from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with fast recovery technology. Redundant DC inputs are included for uninterrupted operation in the event of a power supply failure. These network-managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE802.3 compliant Ethernet device. Features Four (4) SFP ports support 100/1000 Mbps SFP modules Eight (8) electrical ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol IEEE 802.3af/at compliant, up to 30 W of PoE+ power available per port. 120 W total PoE power available. IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic Supports Jumbo frame up to 9.6K Bytes Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment. Operating Temperature: -40 ? to +75 ?C, Functional to +85 ?C X-Ring Pro/RSTP/STP/MSTP SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON & IEEE 802.1Q VLAN for secure network management Supports IPV6 new internet protocol version Supports ACL, IEEE 802.1x, & TACACS+ for user security authentication Provides HTTPS/SSH protocol enhances network security Supports LLDP Protocol Multiple Notifications for warning of unexpected events, including relay fault alarm Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration Rigid aluminum housing Designed for wall or DIN rail mount installations (using optional DIN mounting bracket) Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: X-Ring+. Recovery time <15ms, with > 250 switches within the ring IP-Based Bandwidth Management & Application-Based QoS Management Port IP-Binding