OS
Cisco CPAK-100GE-LR4= CPAK Module
Manufacturer: Cisco
SKU: CPAK-100GE-LR4=
Condition: New
Cisco CPAK-100GE-LR4= CPAK Module
Product TypeCPAK
Brand NameCisco
ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc
Product NameCPAK Module
Manufacturer Part NumberCPAK-100GE-LR4=
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS-6
Ethernet Technology100 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology100GBase-LR4
Height0.5"
Width1.4"
Depth4"
Form FactorHot-swappable
Weight (Approximate)4.48 oz
Application/UsageData NetworkingOptical Network
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100GBase-LR4 Network
Limited Warranty1 Year
Cisco CPAK® 100GBASE fiber modules for Cisco® switches and routers offer a selection of high-density 100-Gbps connectivity solutions. The modules are especially well suited for connections in enterprise and service provider data centers and in service provider edge networks.The line cards use the Cisco CPAK form factor. They are 20 percent smaller and consume 40 percent less power than C Form-Factor Pluggable 2 (CFP2) modules; they use 70 percent less power than the CFP interface. Cisco CPAK modules give you up to 20 percent greater port density and front-panel bandwidth than competing products.Choose the model that matches the distance you need to cover, the type of fiber cabling you are using, and the Cisco networking product you are using. Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules work in the following Cisco networking equipment: ASR 9000 Series Router; CRS-X Carrier Routing System; NCS 2000, 4000, and 6000 Series Routers; the Nexus 7000 and 7700 Series Switches, and the Cisco ONS Transport Platform.Features and BenefitsCisco CPAK modules combine the greatest density and bandwidth with the lowest power consumption available in the market. They are interoperable with any IEEE-compliant 100GBASE-LR4 or 100GBASE-SR10 for investment protection and product choice. Some models, including the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4, use Cisco Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) photonic technology to provide industry-leading optical integration, performance, power savings, and scalability.