OS
Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L= CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module
Manufacturer: Cisco
SKU: CPAK-100G-ER4L=
Condition: New
Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L= CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module
Product TypeCFP
Brand NameCisco
ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc
Product NameCPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module
Manufacturer Part NumberCPAK-100G-ER4L=
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9 µm
Ethernet Technology100 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology100GBase-ER4
Height0.5"
Width1.4"
Depth4"
Form FactorHot-swappable
Weight (Approximate)4.48 oz
Application/UsageOptical NetworkData Networking
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x SC/PC Duplex 100GBase-ER4 Network
The primary application of the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite module is to support 100-Gbps optical links over standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC connectors. Nominal power consumption is less than 7.5W. The ER4 Lite module is compatible with the 100GBASE-ER4 standard and supports link lengths up to about 25 km over standard SMF, G.652. It delivers an aggregate data signal of 100 Gbps, carried over four LAN wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) wavelengths operating at a nominal 25 Gbps per lane. The module can be used over longer distances in engineered links with CPAK-100G-ER4L modules at both ends. Optical multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the module.