OS
Black Box LIG1014A Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer: Black Box
UPC: 520449118352
SKU: LIG1014A
Condition: New
Black Box LIG1014A Ethernet Switch
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product NameEthernet Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberLIG1014A
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
ManageableYes
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEERoHS
TAA CompliantYes
Package Contents
  • Ethernet Switch
  • DIN-Rail and Panel-Mount Kits
  • Serial Cable (RJ-45/DB9)
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Network Technology1000Base-X10/100/1000Base-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Number of SFP Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
ModularYes
Total Number of Network Ports10
Port/Expansion Slot Details10 x Gigabit Ethernet Network4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height6"
Width4.3"
Depth2.4"
Form FactorDIN Rail MountableWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)11.20 oz
Limited Warranty3 Year
Layer Supported2
Economical switch delivers features normally found in more expensive switches. SFP ports enable single-mode or multimode Gigabit fiber uplinks over long distances. 10-/100-/1000-Mbps ports are autosensing for speed and duplex. Rated for extreme temperatures of -40 to +75° C. Dual DC power inputs for redundancy. IP30-rated housing is also rated for shock and vibration protection. Manage through a Web interface, SNMP, or command-line interface (CLI). Check Features bandwidth rate control, traffic prioritization, and quality of service. DIN rail or wall mount. Multiple ports for flexibility. This switch has ten 10/10/1000-Mbps RJ-45 copper ports and four multi-speed SFP ports for uplinks. It offers full wire-speed forwarding rates, autonegotiates for network speeds, and Auto-MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables. Maximize uptime. Advanced management features help minimize network downtime by enabling you to remotely diagnose and manage network problems. And you'll eliminate the need to send IT technicians on site-thus lowering costs. The switch is fully manageable through SNMP, a Web browser, Telnet, or a console port. Control the bandwidth on each port individually and set up Quality of Service (QoS) priority queuing for critical applications. The switch supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, MAC-based trunking, IP-multicast IGMP snooping, rapid spanning tree for redundancy. Plus, it has 802.1x port-based authentication for security. Fast failovers. The switch gives you maximum network flexibility: Spanning Tree Protocol (STP/RSTP), Link Aggregation Control Protocol, and a ring protocol. It offers a 20 millisecond or less failover. Extreme applications. Encased in an IP30-rated metal case, this switch withstands extreme temperatures from -40°C to +75°C (-40° F to +167° F). Use it for: Security and surveillance, particularly to backhaul IP security camera data. Military applications, especially in ships and other vehicles. Factory automation for controlling machinery, PLCs, motor drives, sensors, counters, inspection cameras, and packaging equipment. Oil and gas fields or remote equipment monitoring and control. Building automation for controlling HVAC and lighting systems. Installation options. The switch features redundant power inputs and includes DIN-rail and panel-mount kits. The power supplies (MDR-40-12, MDR-40-24, MDR-40-48, and SDR-240-48) are sold separately. The switch also includes a serial cable (RJ-45/DB9) for the console connection.