Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Black Box LGC5211A Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m
Manufacturer: Black Box
UPC: 822088107989
SKU: LGC5211A
Condition: New
Black Box LGC5211A Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product ModelLGC5211A
Product NameGigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m
Manufacturer Part NumberLGC5211A
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX1000Base-X
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)No
Management PortNo
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports2
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports3
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height0.8"
Width3.6"
Depth3.8"
Form FactorRail-mountableWall Mountable
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited Warranty6 Year
Further DetailsThis tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones. The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters (1804 ft.). Both UTP ports supports 802.3at Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE+ PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion. The Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5210-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C). The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).