Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Black Box LGC5200A Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP
Manufacturer: Black Box
UPC: 822088107941
SKU: LGC5200A
Condition: New
Black Box LGC5200A Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product ModelLGC5200A
Product NameGigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to SFP
Manufacturer Part NumberLGC5200A
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHSWEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX1000Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports2
Total Number of Ports2
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Height0.8"
Width3.6"
Depth3.8"
Form FactorWall MountableRail-mountable
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited Warranty6 Year
Further DetailsThis tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones. The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus an SFP port that can be customized to virtually any interface-including multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, or Gigabit copper-through the use of a standard SFP. One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion. The Gigabit PoE Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5200-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C). The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).