Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Black Box LGC211A Copper to Fiber Media Converter Multimode SC 1000Mbps to RJ45
Manufacturer: Black Box
UPC: 783555208205
SKU: LGC211A
Condition: New
Black Box LGC211A Copper to Fiber Media Converter Multimode SC 1000Mbps to RJ45
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Brand NameBlack Box
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Product NameCopper to Fiber Media Converter Multimode SC 1000Mbps to RJ45
Product LinePure Networking
Manufacturer Part NumberLGC211A
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEE
Package Contents
  • Copper to Fiber Media Converter Multimode SC 1000Mbps to RJ45
  • External Power Adapter with AC plug
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm62.5/125 µm9/125 µm100/140 µm8.3/125 µm8.7/125 µm10/125 µm
Media Type SupportedOptical FiberTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-modeSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1640.42 ft
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX1000Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Total Number of Ports2
Height1"
Width2.7"
Depth3.7"
Form FactorStandaloneRack-mountable
Weight (Approximate)11.20 oz
Power SourceAC Adapter
Limited Warranty3 Year
10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FXMeet the connectivity needs of your deployment. This media converter converts 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX. Includes broadcast storm control, flow control and CRC error checking. Auto negotiationCompletely compatible with IEEE802.3/802.3u auto-negotiation function. LFP link detectionReal-time monitoring can be performed on the link connection