Attention Customers:

1) We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. 2) Health and safety products such as face masks, gloves, hand sanitizer and toilet paper are not returnable. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
Allied Telesis AT-PC2000/SP-90 Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
UPC: 767035212029
SKU: AT-PC2000/SP-90
Condition: New
Allied Telesis AT-PC2000/SP-90 Transceiver/Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product SeriesPC2000
Brand NameAllied Telesis
ManufacturerAllied Telesis, Inc
Product ModelPC2000/SP
Product NamePC2000/SP Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberAT-PC2000/SP-90
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.alliedtelesis.com
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHSWEEEREACH
TAA CompliantYes
Package Contents
  • PC2000/SP Transceiver/Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, US Power Cord, TAA
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T1000Base-X
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
Total Number of Ports1
PoE Port TypePD
Media Type SupportedTwisted PairOptical Fiber
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Height1.6"
Width6.1"
Depth5.2"
Form FactorStandaloneWall Mountable
Weight (Approximate)1.65 lb
Power SourcePower Supply
Powering Remote Devices Allied Telesis PC Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch. The PC2000/SP features an SFP port supporting both 100MB and 1000MB optics and a 10/100/1000T Twisted Pair Port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics. The fixed fiber-optic port on these devices is available in SC (on 100MB and 1000MB devices) and LC (1000MB only). With these devices you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100MB) or 550 m (1000MB). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device. Remote Power Cycle The PC Series supports a feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch port in which the PC Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location. VLAN Support Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks. Small and Flexible The small size and internal power supply of the PC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. They can in installed on a desktop, or wall mounted. Smart MissingLink™ (SML) The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.