Attention Customers:

We and our supply partners are experiencing a high volume of orders on health and safety products and inventories are rapidly changing. Due to this situation, orders are being processed slower than normal. We are working to communicate your order status as it progresses. Thank you again for your business and we appreciate your patience.

OS
AddOn ADDALCST5MS9SMF Fiber Optic Simplex Network Cable
Manufacturer: AddOn
UPC: 821455570821
SKU: ADDALCST5MS9SMF
Condition: New
AddOn ADDALCST5MS9SMF Fiber Optic Simplex Network Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product NameFiber Optic Simplex Network Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberADDALCST5MS9SMF
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Packaged Quantity1
Country of OriginChina
ColorYellow
Weight (Approximate)6.40 oz
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End1 x LC/APC Male Network
Connector on Second End1 x ST Male Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter9/125 µm
Fiber Optic ModeSingle-mode
FeaturesStrandedMoldedFlame ResistantCorrosion Resistant
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Cable Length16.40 ft
Limited WarrantyLifetime
This is a 5M APC/LC (8 degree angled polished connector, which helps prevent back reflection) to ST SMF simplex patch cable. It is specifically designed to connect to a patch cable with a APC-LC connector, and is not designed to connect to transceivers. This high quality SMF (9/125) patch cable is specifically designed for ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications. This patch cable is suited for LANs or SANs, and can be purchased with a PVC jacket or low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) jacket. A LSZH jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It also provides the fire protection needed to run within walls and air plenums eliminating the need for conduits. The injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, and impacts from cabling installs. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.