OS
AddOn ADD-SC-LC-8M5OM4 8m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable
Manufacturer: AddOn
UPC: 821455044797
SKU: ADD-SC-LC-8M5OM4
Condition: New
AddOn ADD-SC-LC-8M5OM4 8m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product Name8m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-SC-LC-8M5OM4
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
ColorAqua
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End2 x LC Male Network
Connector on Second End2 x SC Male Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Cable Length26.25 ft
Limited Warranty3 Year
ADD-SC-LC-8M5OM4 is a 8m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable. This high quality LOMM (50/125) patch cable is specifically designed for 40Gb ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications, and provides extended bandwidth over OM3 cable. This patch cable is suited for shorter reach data center LAN's or SAN's, and is recommended for connection between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. The Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen(LSZH) jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It is designed to enhance the system cost benefits enabled by 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) for existing 1 and 10 Gb/s applications, as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s systems. When used at less than rated distance environments, the high bandwidth provided by OM4 fiber provides extra headroom for channel insertion loss. AddOn Patch Cables are 100% RoHS compliant for all of your networking needs. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. AddOn products are guaranteed.