OS
AddOn ADD-ASC-ASC-5M9SMF 5m Single-Mode fiber (SMF) Duplex APC/SC-APC/SC OS1 Patch Cable
Manufacturer: AddOn
UPC: 821455444023
SKU: ADD-ASC-ASC-5M9SMF
Condition: New
AddOn ADD-ASC-ASC-5M9SMF 5m Single-Mode fiber (SMF) Duplex APC/SC-APC/SC OS1 Patch Cable
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Brand NameAddOn
ManufacturerAddOn
Product Name5m Single-Mode fiber (SMF) Duplex APC/SC-APC/SC OS1 Patch Cable
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-ASC-ASC-5M9SMF
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
ColorYellow
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Connector on First End2 x SC/APC Male Network
Connector on Second End2 x SC/APC Male Network
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Core/Cladding Diameter9/125 µm
Fiber Optic ModeSingle-mode
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Cable Length16.40 ft
Limited Warranty3 Year
ADD-ASC-ASC-5M9SMF is a 5m Single-Mode fiber (SMF) Duplex APC/SC-APC/SC OS1 Yellow Patch Cable. The APC-SC (ASC) Connector is an 8 degree angled polished connector, which helps prevent backreflections. It is specifically designed to connect to a patch cable with a APC-SC connector, and is not designed to connect to transceivers. This high quality SMF (9/125) patch cable is specifically designed for ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications. This patch cable is suited for LAN's or SAN's, and comes with a Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen (LSZH) jacket. A LSZH jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It also provides the fire protection needed to run within walls and air plenums eliminating the need for conduit. The injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, and impacts from cabling installs._x000D_ AddOn Patch Cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. AddOn products are guaranteed by the MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY ACT to not affect or void OEM warranties.